University of California, Riverside

International Students and Scholars Office



Forms & Resources


Forms

Immigration Resources

Immigration Glossary

A

Adjudication
The USCIS procedure of considering and processing applications and petitions.
Adjustment of Status
Describes he process by which a non-immigrant already in the United States becomes a Lawful Permanent Resident. Not to be confused with a "Change of Status", this refers only to non-immigrants changing to another non-immigrant classification.
Alien
Any person who is not a citizen or national of the United States, i.e. non-citizen.
Alternative Responsible Officer(s)
Are individuals appointed to assist the RO in administering the program.
Approval Notice
A Notice of Action generated by the USCIS approving a submitted application or petition.

C

Change of Status
The action of changing a non-immigrant's classification to another non-immigrant classification e.g. from B-2 visitor to F-1 Student.
Citizen
A person born in a country or who has become a naturalized citizen of that country

D

Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
The agency responsible for enforcing the laws regulating the admission of non-citizens to the United States and for administrating various immigration benefits, including the naturalization of resident's aliens. (Formerly the Immigration and Naturalization Service).
Department of Labor (DOL)
The Executive Branch Department with jurisdiction over working conditions. For our purposes, generates the LCA
Department of State (DOS)
Dependent
The spouse or child(ren) of a primary visa holder.
DS 2019
A State Department Certificate issued by sponsoring institution such UCR under DOS approval. Used to obtain the J-1 visa status

E

Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Card
Document card issued by USCIS to certain applicants who are authorized to work temporarily in the United States.

G

Green Card
The document issued by USCIS to permanent residents as evidence of their status.

H

H-1B
Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation. Individuals in the United States to perform professional services for a sponsoring employer in a specific position for a fixed period of time. Employment authorization is granted for an initial period of up to three years. Extensions for an additional three years are possible, for a maximum stay of six years.
H-4
Spouses and Children of H-1B Visa Holders. The dependent spouse and/or children under the age of 21 of the H-1B visa holder may be admitted into the United States as H-4 dependents. H-4 dependents are not permitted to engage in employment.

I

Form I-94 Card
Form I-129
Form submitted to the USCIS by the employer, with the appropriate filing fees, to apply for the H-1B status.
Form I-130
USCIS form on which individuals petition to allow their relatives to become permanent residents
Form I-140
USCIS form on which employment-based petitions are filed
Form I-539
An USCIS form on which an applicant can request an extension of his/her non-immigrant stay. Used a lot for dependents who need to change in the US.
I-765 Form
Application for employment authorization. Used for all applications for employment that require an EAD card.
Form I-797
The form number USCIS assigned to its "Notice of Action."
Form I-907

J

J1 exchange visitors
J-2 Dependent
Spouse or unmarried child under age 21 of J-1 exchange visitor

L

Labor Condition Application (LCA)
Submitted by the International Scholar Center to the Department of Labor indicating compliance with requirements. A DOL certified LCA is required in connection with an H1B filing.
Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)
A person entering the United States with an immigrant visa or adjusting status and thus entitle to live and work in the United States.

N

Non-Immigrant
A non-citizen who seeks temporary entry to the United States for a specific purpose.
Notice of Action
Issued by the USCIS after that agency's adjudication of a petition or application. Also issued as a receipt for fees tendered.

O

O-1 Visa
Person of Extraordinary Ability. Individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics who are in the United States to work for a sponsoring employer or organization.

P

Passport
Any travel document issued by competent authority showing the bearer's origin, identity, and nationality.
Premium Processing
The USCIS has instituted a procedure whereby, for the payment of an additional one thousand dollars ($1,225.00), the USCIS will process an H-1B, O-1, P-1 or TN visa petition within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the petition.
Prevailing Wage
Is a Department of Labor determination of the average wage earned by employees with comparable jobs working in the area of intended employment for a specific geographic area.

R

Receipt Notice
A Notice of Action evidencing USCIS receipt of fees tendered.
Responsible Officer
The primary person appointed as being responsible and thoroughly familiar with the Exchange Visitor Program (J-1) Status, is the document required to support an application for an exchange visitor visa

S

Status
Immigration classification given by the immigration officer at the port of entry or upon approval of a change of status through USCIS
SEVIS - Student and Exchange Visitor Information System
Sponsor
An entity who assures the financial support of an immigrant, non-immigrant or refugee.
Status
Immigrant classification given by the immigration officer at the port of entry or upon approval of a change of status through USCIS.

T

TD Visa
Dependent of TN Visa Holder. Individuals in the United States as dependents of a TN principal.
Temporary Worker
Non-citizen Workers coming to the United States temporarily to perform services.
TN Visa
Trade NAFTA (for citizens of Canada and Mexico). Individuals in the United States to perform professional services for a sponsoring employer in a specific position for a fixed period of time.

U

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, part of the US Department of Homeland Security.
US Embassies/Consulates
Under the US Department of State, consular visa section issues immigrants and non-immigrants visa to qualified nationals of foreign countries.

V

Visa
An entry stamped inside the passport page.

#

240-day Rule
USCIS regulations which provides for an extension of an employee's H1B employment authorization for a period for 240 days beyond the date of expiration of the underlying authorized period of employment, following a timely filed extension application.

Quick Links

 

Office Hours

Regular office hours: Monday through Thursday: 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM & 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Open advising hours:
Monday 1:30 - 3:30pm 
Wednesday 1:30 - 3:30pm

More Information 

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Department Information

International Students and Scholars Office
0321 Surge Building

Tel: (951) 827-4113
Fax: (951) 827-3248
E-mail: internationalscholars@ucr.edu

Footer